General Election
Tuesday, November 2, 2021

VOTING DETAILS - OFFICIAL RESULTS

RESULTS AS OF:
Select Contest or Candidate for Precinct Voting Details

Non-Partisan

ALLEMAN MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Robert I. Kramme83( 90.22%)
WRITE-IN9(  9.78%)

ANKENY MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
19/19
Candidate NameVotes
Michael Moore5746( 39.91%)
Mark E. Holm8625( 59.91%)
WRITE-IN26(  0.18%)

BONDURANT MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Doug Elrod580( 52.82%)
Wes Enos514( 46.81%)
WRITE-IN4(  0.36%)

CARLISLE MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Drew Merrifield6(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

CLIVE MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
John D. Edwards1466( 96.77%)
WRITE-IN49(  3.23%)

ELKHART MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Colten Fors116( 89.23%)
WRITE-IN14( 10.77%)

GRANGER MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Tony James50( 94.34%)
WRITE-IN3(  5.66%)

GRIMES MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Allen D. May871( 39.20%)
Scott D. Mikkelsen1343( 60.44%)
WRITE-IN8(  0.36%)

JOHNSTON MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
7/7
Candidate NameVotes
Paula Dierenfeld4249( 95.61%)
WRITE-IN195(  4.39%)

MITCHELLVILLE MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Will Wilimek176( 43.78%)
Nicholas Murrow219( 54.48%)
WRITE-IN7(  1.74%)

PLEASANT HILL MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
Sara Kurovski1022( 96.05%)
WRITE-IN42(  3.95%)

POLK CITY MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Steve Karsjen781( 91.24%)
WRITE-IN75(  8.76%)

SHELDAHL MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Todd Anderson26( 86.67%)
WRITE-IN4( 13.33%)

URBANDALE MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Robert Andeweg5084( 96.88%)
WRITE-IN164(  3.12%)

WEST DES MOINES MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
20/20
Candidate NameVotes
Russ Trimble4974( 94.91%)
WRITE-IN267(  5.09%)

WINDSOR HEIGHTS MAYOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Mike Jones660( 65.61%)
Dave Burgess339( 33.70%)
WRITE-IN7(  0.70%)

ALLEMAN
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Perry W. Smith73( 47.10%)
Scott Rozenboom74( 47.74%)
WRITE-IN8(  5.16%)

ALTOONA
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
7/7
Candidate NameVotes
Scott H. Henry1287( 20.81%)
Scott Duer1756( 28.39%)
Jeremy Boka1512( 24.45%)
Josh R. Dunwoody1556( 25.16%)
WRITE-IN74(  1.20%)

ANKENY
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
19/19
Candidate NameVotes
Kelly Whiting7911( 28.96%)
Bill Lu6172( 22.59%)
Nathan Willard5816( 21.29%)
Joe Ruddy7381( 27.02%)
WRITE-IN38(  0.14%)

BONDURANT
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Robert L. Peffer609( 44.10%)
Matt Sillanpaa750( 54.31%)
WRITE-IN22(  1.59%)

CARLISLE
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Krista Beck1( 11.11%)
Alma Coon1( 11.11%)
Douglas D. Hammerand3( 33.33%)
Shane Howard2( 22.22%)
WRITE-IN2( 22.22%)

CLIVE
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
Mike McCoy1159( 38.45%)
Eric Klein934( 30.99%)
Hope Johnson901( 29.89%)
WRITE-IN20(  0.66%)

DES MOINES
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
86/86
Candidate NameVotes
Connie Boesen9655( 54.03%)
Justyn Lewis8073( 45.18%)
WRITE-IN142(  0.79%)

ELKHART
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Brian T. Shipley Jr.101( 41.39%)
Dustin Teig95( 38.93%)
Ronald C. Adams42( 17.21%)
WRITE-IN6(  2.46%)

GRANGER
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Jeremy Danilson35( 36.84%)
Jill Lehmann-Bauer23( 24.21%)
Rob Saak33( 34.74%)
WRITE-IN4(  4.21%)

GRIMES
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
David Gisch1025( 18.22%)
Laurie DePhillips1172( 20.84%)
Nicholas Darrah661( 11.75%)
Joseph Herman910( 16.18%)
Jennifer Parker774( 13.76%)
Ryan A. Burger1041( 18.51%)
WRITE-IN42(  0.75%)

JOHNSTON
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
7/7
Candidate NameVotes
Rhonda Martin2851( 36.83%)
Adam Haar2112( 27.28%)
James Evans2685( 34.68%)
WRITE-IN94(  1.21%)

MITCHELLVILLE
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Brad Cowman247( 33.56%)
Elaine Webb171( 23.23%)
Ryan M. Houska118( 16.03%)
Bill Roberts195( 26.49%)
WRITE-IN5(  0.68%)

PLEASANT HILL
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
Ross Grooters784( 48.19%)
Amanda Lundstedt812( 49.91%)
WRITE-IN31(  1.91%)

POLK CITY
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Jeff Walters715( 46.82%)
Mandy Vogel766( 50.16%)
WRITE-IN46(  3.01%)

RUNNELLS
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Bill Schall44( 44.00%)
Ryder Brown52( 52.00%)
WRITE-IN4(  4.00%)

SHELDAHL
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Luke Vance19( 20.65%)
Travis Harris21( 22.83%)
Raymond Harris26( 28.26%)
Mark J. Murray21( 22.83%)
WRITE-IN5(  5.43%)

URBANDALE
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Amy Croll3848( 37.39%)
John Bouslog3075( 29.88%)
Larry McBurney3254( 31.62%)
WRITE-IN115(  1.12%)

WINDSOR HEIGHTS
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Lauren Campbell749( 37.75%)
Joseph Jones782( 39.42%)
WRITE-IN453( 22.83%)

WEST DES MOINES
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
20/20
Candidate NameVotes
Renee Hardman4790( 96.34%)
WRITE-IN182(  3.66%)

DES MOINES WARD 1
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
21/21
Candidate NameVotes
Indira Dixon Sheumaker2502( 46.36%)
Bill Gray1960( 36.32%)
Marcus Coenen908( 16.82%)
WRITE-IN27(  0.50%)

DES MOINES WARD 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
23/23
Candidate NameVotes
Cory McAnelly1592( 20.23%)
Josh Mandelbaum5258( 66.80%)
Brandi Webber997( 12.67%)
WRITE-IN24(  0.30%)

WEST DES MOINES WARD 1
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
9/9
Candidate NameVotes
Kevin L. Trevillyan1892( 96.68%)
WRITE-IN65(  3.32%)

WEST DES MOINES WARD 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
9/9
Candidate NameVotes
Doug Loots2031( 95.85%)
WRITE-IN88(  4.15%)

ANKENY SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
20/20
Candidate NameVotes
Shelly Northway6564( 14.05%)
Sarah Barthole8165( 17.48%)
Christian Mathew Holtz472(  1.01%)
Lori Bullock7282( 15.59%)
Joy Burk8503( 18.20%)
Lori Lovstad7316( 15.66%)
Trent Murphy8388( 17.95%)
WRITE-IN31(  0.07%)

BALLARD SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Stacey Noe2(100.00%)
Jean Saveraid0(  0.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

BONDURANT-FARRAR SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
10/10
Candidate NameVotes
Cally Edelen519( 18.27%)
Garry G. Lenhart824( 29.00%)
Grant Pinkley684( 24.08%)
Kristin Swift810( 28.51%)
WRITE-IN4(  0.14%)

CARLISLE SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
6/6
Candidate NameVotes
Joshua Appletoft52( 18.57%)
Jeramie Eginoire212( 75.71%)
WRITE-IN16(  5.71%)

COLLINS-MAXWELL SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Cortney Schrock12( 85.71%)
WRITE-IN2( 14.29%)

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
Meg Dickinson514( 27.68%)
Tyler Eason546( 29.40%)
Brandon McNace770( 41.46%)
WRITE-IN27(  1.45%)

DES MOINES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
88/88
Candidate NameVotes
Jackie Norris10666( 43.67%)
Maria Alonzo-Diaz8940( 36.60%)
Lloyd Elam4505( 18.44%)
WRITE-IN315(  1.29%)

JOHNSTON SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
17/17
Candidate NameVotes
Deb Davis3770( 16.34%)
Jeanie Kerber3106( 13.46%)
Lya S. Williams2994( 12.97%)
Clint G. Evans3772( 16.34%)
Derek Tidball3693( 16.00%)
Justin Allen3228( 13.99%)
Tiara L. Mays2492( 10.80%)
WRITE-IN24(  0.10%)

MADRID SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Allie Antonovich6( 37.50%)
Chelcie Badgley6( 37.50%)
Christina Grabill2( 12.50%)
WRITE-IN2( 12.50%)

NORTH POLK SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
8/8
Candidate NameVotes
James Hill803( 17.46%)
Keith Bormann633( 13.76%)
Dennis H. Goering412(  8.96%)
Scot Knock123(  2.67%)
Cassie Kozelka280(  6.09%)
Jim Woosley385(  8.37%)
Corey Hoodjer368(  8.00%)
Benjamin Nerem153(  3.33%)
Jordan Daggett484( 10.52%)
Matthew Aicher495( 10.76%)
Perry Anderson453(  9.85%)
WRITE-IN11(  0.24%)

SAYDEL SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
8/8
Candidate NameVotes
Ryan Buman185( 17.86%)
Roland Kouski Jr.258( 24.90%)
Michael J. Mortensen283( 27.32%)
Julie Jennings296( 28.57%)
WRITE-IN14(  1.35%)

SOUTHEAST POLK SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
17/17
Candidate NameVotes
Whitney Smith McIntosh2829( 16.25%)
Brigid Ernst3159( 18.14%)
John C. Ruddy2823( 16.21%)
Adam Krell2774( 15.93%)
Ric Powell3185( 18.29%)
William Kunze2606( 14.97%)
WRITE-IN34(  0.20%)

URBANDALE SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Tami Biggerstaff478(  3.99%)
Jenny Meade2012( 16.80%)
Jason D. Menke2043( 17.06%)
Steve Avis1416( 11.83%)
Kevin Johnson385(  3.22%)
Daniel Gutmann1886( 15.75%)
Rachel Kent1999( 16.69%)
Heath Hinkhouse1749( 14.61%)
WRITE-IN6(  0.05%)

WEST DES MOINES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE
Vote for 3PRECINCTS REPORTED
32/32
Candidate NameVotes
Mark T. Brown3349( 12.91%)
Aaron Sewell2896( 11.16%)
Anadelia Morgan4618( 17.80%)
Lila P. M. Starr4680( 18.03%)
Will Jess3128( 12.05%)
Kacy Schwartz3342( 12.88%)
Fannette R. Elliott3888( 14.98%)
WRITE-IN49(  0.19%)

BALLARD SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Grant Nason0(  0.00%)
Darin Wohlgemuth2(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

CARLISLE SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 1
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
6/6
Candidate NameVotes
Thomas J. Barr II50( 17.24%)
Hillary Blackford-Gardner147( 50.69%)
Jill Erzen92( 31.72%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.34%)

CARLISLE SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
6/6
Candidate NameVotes
John Atkin170( 60.07%)
Samantha Fett111( 39.22%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.71%)

COLLINS-MAXWELL SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 1
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Charles Bergmann14(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES
SCHOOLS DIRECTOR #1
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN222(100.00%)

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES
SCHOOLS DIRECTOR #2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Monica Malmberg452( 60.59%)
Loree Herman156( 20.91%)
WRITE-IN138( 18.50%)

DES MOINES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR #1 (VACANCY)
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
24/24
Candidate NameVotes
Shelley Skuster3628( 46.32%)
Kim Martorano4128( 52.70%)
WRITE-IN77(  0.98%)

DES MOINES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR #2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
23/23
Candidate NameVotes
Jenna Knox2351( 96.91%)
WRITE-IN75(  3.09%)

DES MOINES SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR #4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
22/22
Candidate NameVotes
Teree L. Caldwell-Johnson2240( 91.24%)
WRITE-IN215(  8.76%)

WOODWARD-GRANGER
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
David Elliott99( 92.52%)
WRITE-IN8(  7.48%)

WOODWARD-GRANGER
DIRECTOR DISTRICT # 4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Ashley Brandt102( 94.44%)
WRITE-IN6(  5.56%)

DMACC DIRECTOR #4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
6/6
Candidate NameVotes
Kevin Halterman199( 97.07%)
WRITE-IN6(  2.93%)

DMACC DIRECTOR #5
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
22/22
Candidate NameVotes
Joe Pugel4469( 97.66%)
WRITE-IN107(  2.34%)

DMACC DIRECTOR #9
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
40/40
Candidate NameVotes
Frederick V. Buie8823( 98.01%)
WRITE-IN179(  1.99%)

POLK COUNTY
WATER & LAND LEGACY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
178/178
Candidate NameVotes
YES53505( 81.30%)
NO12307( 18.70%)

MADRID SCHOOLS
PUBLIC MEASURE LETTER BQ
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
YES8( 66.67%)
NO4( 33.33%)

DES MOINES SCHOOLS
PUBLIC MEASURE LETTER PA
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
88/88
Candidate NameVotes
YES14057( 82.48%)
NO2985( 17.52%)

CITY OF RUNNELLS
LIBRARY BOARD PUBLIC MEASURE LETTER PR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
YES58( 75.32%)
NO19( 24.68%)

SAYDEL SCHOOLS
PUBLIC MEASURE LETTER PS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
8/8
Candidate NameVotes
YES374( 81.66%)
NO84( 18.34%)