General Election
Tuesday, November 6, 2018

VOTING DETAILS - OFFICIAL RESULTS

RESULTS AS OF: 11/14/2018 2:18:40 PM
Select Contest or Candidate for Precinct Voting Details

RepublicanDemocratGreen PartyLegal Medical NowLibertarianIndependent PartyNon-PartisanClear Water Party of Iowa

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Cindy Axne115877( 56.40%)
David Young82404( 40.11%)
Bryan Jack Holder3981(  1.94%)
Paul Knupp1108(  0.54%)
Joe Grandanette872(  0.42%)
Mark Elworth Jr.1102(  0.54%)
WRITE-IN120(  0.06%)

GOVERNOR and LT. GOVERNOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Fred Hubbell Rita R. Hart120257( 58.13%)
Kim Reynolds Adam Gregg82473( 39.86%)
Jake Porter Lynne Gentry3394(  1.64%)
Gary Siegwarth Natalia Blaskovich665(  0.32%)
WRITE-IN92(  0.04%)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Deidre DeJear112901( 55.58%)
Paul D. Pate85089( 41.89%)
Jules Ofenbakh5052(  2.49%)
WRITE-IN107(  0.05%)

AUDITOR OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Rob Sand119985( 59.33%)
Mary Mosiman76851( 38.00%)
Fred Perryman5285(  2.61%)
WRITE-IN103(  0.05%)

TREASURER OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Michael L. Fitzgerald133036( 65.60%)
Jeremy N. Davis64697( 31.90%)
Timothy Hird4954(  2.44%)
WRITE-IN115(  0.06%)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Tim Gannon113750( 56.56%)
Mike Naig81447( 40.50%)
Rick Stewart5800(  2.88%)
WRITE-IN123(  0.06%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Miller146432( 78.51%)
Marco Battaglia38649( 20.72%)
WRITE-IN1428(  0.77%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 15
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Dan Nieland6946( 41.12%)
Zach Nunn9926( 58.77%)
WRITE-IN18(  0.11%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
26/26
Candidate NameVotes
Tony Bisignano17808( 96.57%)
WRITE-IN633(  3.43%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
23/23
Candidate NameVotes
Amber Gustafson17608( 48.58%)
Jack Whitver18598( 51.31%)
WRITE-IN37(  0.10%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
27/27
Candidate NameVotes
Claire Celsi20360( 66.34%)
Brian B. Bales10286( 33.51%)
WRITE-IN45(  0.15%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Gregg Gustafson1144( 41.65%)
Chris Hagenow1524( 55.48%)
Richard Dedor76(  2.77%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.11%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Kent A. Balduchi7378( 43.77%)
Brian K. Lohse9463( 56.14%)
WRITE-IN14(  0.08%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Rick L. Olson8576( 95.97%)
WRITE-IN360(  4.03%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Ruth Ann Gaines6250( 70.22%)
William M. Charlier2388( 26.83%)
ToyA S. Johnson250(  2.81%)
WRITE-IN13(  0.15%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
15/15
Candidate NameVotes
Brian Meyer6886( 67.57%)
Gregory T. Malone3283( 32.21%)
WRITE-IN22(  0.22%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Bruce Hunter7930( 67.43%)
Jerry Cheevers3229( 27.46%)
Marrianna Collins590(  5.02%)
WRITE-IN11(  0.09%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Ako Abdul-Samad5682( 77.85%)
John Callahan1552( 21.26%)
WRITE-IN65(  0.89%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Marti Anderson11246( 80.33%)
Joseph Howe2687( 19.19%)
WRITE-IN67(  0.48%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Andrew Rasmussen9618( 47.92%)
John Landon10428( 51.96%)
WRITE-IN25(  0.12%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Heather Matson8216( 51.54%)
Kevin Koester7710( 48.37%)
WRITE-IN15(  0.09%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Karin Derry9658( 49.83%)
Jake Highfill9353( 48.26%)
Anthony Junk362(  1.87%)
WRITE-IN9(  0.05%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
10/10
Candidate NameVotes
John Forbes11565( 96.80%)
WRITE-IN382(  3.20%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
Jo Oldson12279( 84.83%)
Claudia Addy2109( 14.57%)
WRITE-IN87(  0.60%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Kristin Sunde8217( 54.27%)
Peter Cownie6915( 45.67%)
WRITE-IN10(  0.07%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 43
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Jennifer Konfrst8852( 56.70%)
Michael Boal6431( 41.19%)
Chad Brewbaker318(  2.04%)
WRITE-IN11(  0.07%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
Angela Connolly26873( 65.63%)
Jack Voss14012( 34.22%)
WRITE-IN59(  0.14%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Hockensmith20618( 78.72%)
Joe Gleason5352( 20.43%)
WRITE-IN222(  0.85%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
Matt McCoy25021( 81.75%)
Jocelyn Fry5356( 17.50%)
WRITE-IN228(  0.74%)

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Maloney162879( 97.59%)
WRITE-IN4026(  2.41%)

COUNTY RECORDER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Julie M. Haggerty156819( 97.67%)
WRITE-IN3743(  2.33%)

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
John Sarcone154249( 97.07%)
WRITE-IN4659(  2.93%)

COUNTY HOSPITAL TRUSTEE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Mary B. Fuller115243( 57.14%)
Rocky J. Sposato84696( 41.99%)
WRITE-IN1744(  0.86%)

SOIL AND WATER COMMISSIONER
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Cindy Valin78638( 39.58%)
Pat Boddy56988( 28.68%)
John M. Norwood61596( 31.00%)
WRITE-IN1470(  0.74%)

SOIL AND WATER [VACANCY]
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Lou McDonald117333( 98.79%)
WRITE-IN1436(  1.21%)

COUNTY AG COUNCIL
Vote for 5PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Emma Christianson93939( 22.39%)
Dennis H. Goering81955( 19.53%)
Denise McAfee84546( 20.15%)
Sarai Rice82783( 19.73%)
Bart Francis Weldon74009( 17.64%)
WRITE-IN2402(  0.57%)

COUNTY AG COUNCIL[VACANCY]
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Kayla Vandehaar115989( 98.97%)
WRITE-IN1205(  1.03%)

ALLEN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Donald Rothfus165(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

ALLEN TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mildred A. Kruse160( 99.38%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.62%)

BEAVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Michael E. Sweeney326( 98.79%)
WRITE-IN4(  1.21%)

BEAVER TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Maureen G. Ryan324( 97.89%)
WRITE-IN7(  2.11%)

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mark D. Fargo4(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
JoAnn McKibben3(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

CAMP TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Alexander M. Johnson685( 98.70%)
WRITE-IN9(  1.30%)

CAMP TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Roger Bistline724( 98.91%)
WRITE-IN8(  1.09%)

CLAY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Steven Hanson408( 98.31%)
WRITE-IN7(  1.69%)

CLAY TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Barbara Timmins410( 97.16%)
WRITE-IN12(  2.84%)

CROCKER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
James M. Sanger1481( 98.60%)
WRITE-IN21(  1.40%)

CROCKER TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Ryan James Thrailkill1472( 98.86%)
WRITE-IN17(  1.14%)

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Ted J. Griffieon595( 55.56%)
Daryl Barnard448( 41.83%)
WRITE-IN28(  2.61%)

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (VACANCY)
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
William Pearce961( 94.77%)
WRITE-IN53(  5.23%)

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Kim Overton987( 97.15%)
WRITE-IN29(  2.85%)

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kenneth Cairns491( 99.59%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.41%)

DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
JoAnn Adamson509( 99.80%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.20%)

ELKHART TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN49(100.00%)

ELKHART TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Jo Ward424( 99.53%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.47%)

FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Alan W. Pasker876( 98.65%)
WRITE-IN12(  1.35%)

FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Greg Smith865( 98.41%)
WRITE-IN14(  1.59%)

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kim Bailey667( 98.52%)
WRITE-IN10(  1.48%)

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kurt Bailey655( 98.20%)
WRITE-IN12(  1.80%)

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jeff Colvin818( 96.12%)
WRITE-IN33(  3.88%)

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Janna Colvin814( 97.37%)
WRITE-IN22(  2.63%)

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
James Charles Fausch202( 99.02%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.98%)

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Lynda Lehman199( 99.00%)
WRITE-IN2(  1.00%)

MADISON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Ray Conway69( 97.18%)
WRITE-IN2(  2.82%)

MADISON TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Diane Conway71( 98.61%)
WRITE-IN1(  1.39%)

SAYLOR TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Earl R. Smith Jr.499( 14.92%)
Frank Cross742( 22.18%)
Mark Shelton1135( 33.93%)
Terry Shafer950( 28.40%)
WRITE-IN19(  0.57%)

SAYLOR TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Marcy Cross1825( 98.54%)
WRITE-IN27(  1.46%)

UNION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Daniel Lee124( 96.88%)
WRITE-IN4(  3.12%)

UNION TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Clark Helms119( 98.35%)
WRITE-IN2(  1.65%)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Trever Dean Birchmier202( 99.02%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.98%)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN10(100.00%)

WEBSTER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jacob Burke198( 98.02%)
WRITE-IN4(  1.98%)

WEBSTER TOWNSHIP CLERK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN18(100.00%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Mary Ellen Tabor
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES110321( 78.58%)
NO30069( 21.42%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Anuradha Vaitheswaran
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES100597( 72.87%)
NO37451( 27.13%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Michael R. Mullins
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES102171( 74.58%)
NO34825( 25.42%)

DISTRICT JUDGE
Heather L. Lauber
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES107794( 78.24%)
NO29986( 21.76%)

DISTRICT JUDGE
David N. May
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES101374( 74.60%)
NO34509( 25.40%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Romonda D. Belcher
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES103233( 75.44%)
NO33615( 24.56%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Gregory D. Brandt
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES100638( 74.09%)
NO35192( 25.91%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Carol L. Coppola
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES107848( 77.88%)
NO30637( 22.12%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Carol S. Egly
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES106789( 77.37%)
NO31233( 22.63%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Becky S. Goettsch
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES106227( 78.03%)
NO29910( 21.97%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
William A. Price
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES99311( 73.46%)
NO35874( 26.54%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE
Rachael Seymour
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES104097( 76.18%)
NO32558( 23.82%)