General Election
Tuesday, November 4, 2014

VOTING DETAILS - OFFICIAL RESULTS

RESULTS AS OF: 11/12/2014 3:04:42 PM
Select Contest or Candidate for Precinct Voting Details

RepublicanDemocratGreen PartyLibertarianIndependent PartyNon-PartisanNew Independent Party IowaBob Quast for Term LimitsIowa Party

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Bruce Braley82720( 50.31%)
Joni Ernst75545( 45.94%)
Bob Quast883(  0.54%)
Rick Stewart3340(  2.03%)
Douglas Butzier1274(  0.77%)
Ruth Smith434(  0.26%)
WRITE-IN236(  0.14%)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DIST 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Staci Appel78738( 48.28%)
David Young76853( 47.12%)
Edward B. Wright5086(  3.12%)
Bryan Jack Holder1915(  1.17%)
WRITE-IN500(  0.31%)

GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Jack Hatch73904( 44.99%)
Terry E. Branstad82490( 50.22%)
Jonathan R. Narcisse2330(  1.42%)
Lee Deakins Hieb3601(  2.19%)
Jim Hennager1653(  1.01%)
Write in280(  0.17%)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Brad Anderson85518( 53.45%)
Paul D. Pate66567( 41.60%)
Jake Porter4738(  2.96%)
Spencer Highland3014(  1.88%)
WRITE-IN165(  0.10%)

AUDITOR OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Jonathan Neiderbach77182( 49.49%)
Mary Mosiman78406( 50.27%)
WRITE-IN368(  0.24%)

TREASURER OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Michael L. Fitzgerald96123( 60.12%)
Sam Clovis59154( 37.00%)
Keith A. Laube4448(  2.78%)
WRITE-IN156(  0.10%)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Sherrie Taha65489( 41.30%)
Bill Northey87320( 55.07%)
Levi Benning5550(  3.50%)
WRITE-IN193(  0.12%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Miller101196( 62.84%)
Adam Gregg59544( 36.97%)
WRITE-IN300(  0.19%)

STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT 15
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Chaz Allen6108( 47.41%)
Crystal Bruntz6754( 52.43%)
WRITE-IN20(  0.16%)

STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT 17
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
26/26
Candidate NameVotes
Tony Bisignano10548( 62.24%)
Jonathan Lochman5374( 31.71%)
Jim Bollard978(  5.77%)
WRITE-IN48(  0.28%)

STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT 19
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
23/23
Candidate NameVotes
Jack Whitver16742( 81.05%)
Brett H. Nelson3802( 18.41%)
WRITE-IN113(  0.55%)

STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT 21
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
27/27
Candidate NameVotes
Matt McCoy17727( 97.21%)
WRITE-IN508(  2.79%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 19
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Ralph Watts1441( 97.56%)
WRITE-IN36(  2.44%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 30
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
Joe Riding5733( 43.86%)
Zach Nunn7323( 56.02%)
WRITE-IN16(  0.12%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 31
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Rick L. Olson5950( 78.88%)
Joshua James Herbert1524( 20.20%)
WRITE-IN69(  0.91%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 32
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Ruth Ann Gaines5449( 97.86%)
WRITE-IN119(  2.14%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 33
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
15/15
Candidate NameVotes
Brian Meyer5852( 97.29%)
WRITE-IN163(  2.71%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 34
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Bruce L. Hunter5765( 64.99%)
Thomas W. Hess3065( 34.55%)
WRITE-IN41(  0.46%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 35
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Ako Abdul-Samad4876( 96.40%)
WRITE-IN182(  3.60%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 36
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Marti Anderson9307( 97.36%)
WRITE-IN252(  2.64%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 37
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
John Landon10134( 97.77%)
WRITE-IN231(  2.23%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 38
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
12/12
Candidate NameVotes
Christine Sherrod4695( 40.40%)
Kevin Koester6909( 59.46%)
WRITE-IN16(  0.14%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 39
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
11/11
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Leffler6529( 44.98%)
Jake Highfill7965( 54.88%)
WRITE-IN20(  0.14%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 40
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
10/10
Candidate NameVotes
John Forbes7219( 55.44%)
Ronda Bern5782( 44.41%)
WRITE-IN20(  0.15%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 41
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
Jo Oldson8902( 81.79%)
David Courard-Hauri1865( 17.14%)
WRITE-IN117(  1.07%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 42
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Daniel Fessler4843( 39.98%)
Peter Cownie7246( 59.82%)
WRITE-IN24(  0.20%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 43
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
13/13
Candidate NameVotes
Kim Robinson5916( 43.74%)
Chris Hagenow7598( 56.17%)
WRITE-IN12(  0.09%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR
DISTRICT 2
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
Angela Connolly23657( 97.35%)
WRITE-IN643(  2.65%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR
DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
Tom Hockensmith17039( 97.67%)
WRITE-IN406(  2.33%)

COUNTY SUPERVISOR
DISTRICT 5
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
36/36
Candidate NameVotes
John F. Mauro20243( 97.70%)
WRITE-IN476(  2.30%)

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Maloney115805( 98.13%)
WRITE-IN2201(  1.87%)

COUNTY RECORDER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Julie Haggerty110646( 98.23%)
WRITE-IN1996(  1.77%)

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
John Sarcone109669( 97.67%)
WRITE-IN2617(  2.33%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
ALLEN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Don Rothfus111( 99.11%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.89%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
BEAVER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Maureen G. Ryan251( 96.17%)
WRITE-IN10(  3.83%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
BLOOMFIELD
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mark D. Fargo1(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
CAMP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Bryan J. Tingley521( 98.67%)
WRITE-IN7(  1.33%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
CLAY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Steven Hanson305( 98.07%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.93%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
CROCKER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Jay D. Woodard930( 98.41%)
WRITE-IN15(  1.59%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
DELAWARE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Donald E. Kerby661( 85.51%)
WRITE-IN112( 14.49%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
DOUGLAS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kenneth Cairns297( 98.34%)
WRITE-IN5(  1.66%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
ELKHART
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN44(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
FOUR MILE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Alan W. Pasker644( 97.28%)
WRITE-IN18(  2.72%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
FRANKLIN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Kurt D. Bailey458( 98.71%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.29%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
JEFFERSON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Jeff Colvin546( 96.30%)
WRITE-IN21(  3.70%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
LINCOLN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
James Charles Fausch161(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
MADISON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Raymond Conway47( 97.92%)
WRITE-IN1(  2.08%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
UNION
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN9(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
WASHINGTON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Karen Biegger143( 96.62%)
WRITE-IN5(  3.38%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
WEBSTER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN23(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
TO FILL A VACANCY
CLAY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Daniel Mauch309( 98.41%)
WRITE-IN5(  1.59%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
TO FILL A VACANCY
DOUGLAS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Terry Adamson309( 99.36%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.64%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE
SAYLOR
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Frank Cross1076( 47.70%)
Terry Shafer1141( 50.58%)
WRITE-IN39(  1.73%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
ALLEN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mildred A. Kruse105( 99.06%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.94%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
BEAVER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN26(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
BLOOMFIELD
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
JoAnn McKibben1(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
CAMP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Roger Bistline512( 99.03%)
WRITE-IN5(  0.97%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
CLAY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Barbara Timmins308( 98.09%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.91%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
CROCKER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
Raymond Eugene Yori960( 99.07%)
WRITE-IN9(  0.93%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
DELAWARE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
Kim Overton739( 97.36%)
WRITE-IN20(  2.64%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
DOUGLAS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
JoAnn Adamson301( 98.05%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.95%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
ELKHART
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN46(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
FOUR MILE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Beverly A. Lampe633( 97.69%)
WRITE-IN15(  2.31%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
FRANKLIN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Carrie Boyer419( 98.59%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.41%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
JEFFERSON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Janna Colvin536( 96.93%)
WRITE-IN17(  3.07%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
LINCOLN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Lynda Lehman155(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
MADISON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Diane Conway46(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
SAYLOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
Marcy Cross1252( 98.51%)
WRITE-IN19(  1.49%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
UNION
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
Mary Holmes94( 97.92%)
WRITE-IN2(  2.08%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
WASHINGTON
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
1/1
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN13(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK
WEBSTER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
2/2
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN15(100.00%)

COUNTY PUBLIC
HOSPITAL TRUSTEE
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Robert O'Brien25438( 16.43%)
John M. Norwood19025( 12.29%)
Cindy Gray45392( 29.32%)
Mark Cooper24128( 15.58%)
George C. Wood13641(  8.81%)
Som Baccam26203( 16.92%)
WRITE-IN1012(  0.65%)

SOIL AND WATER
CONSERVATION DISTRICT
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Jane Clark73200( 52.17%)
Cynthia E. Valin65555( 46.73%)
WRITE-IN1544(  1.10%)

COUNTY AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION COUNCIL
Vote for 5PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
Dennis Goering62610( 21.23%)
Denise McAfee61582( 20.88%)
Sarai Rice56169( 19.05%)
Sanjita Shrestha Pradhan52756( 17.89%)
Kayla Vandehaar59623( 20.22%)
WRITE-IN2128(  0.72%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
THOMAS N. BOWER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES76148( 72.12%)
NO29431( 27.88%)

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
CHRISTOPHER MCDONALD
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES73301( 71.45%)
NO29293( 28.55%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
RICHARD G. BLANE, II
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES75671( 71.59%)
NO30023( 28.41%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
ROBERT J. BLINK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES73831( 71.26%)
NO29773( 28.74%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
REBECCA GOODGAME EBINGER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES75588( 71.93%)
NO29504( 28.07%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
ARTHUR E. GAMBLE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES76182( 71.86%)
NO29830( 28.14%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
MICHAEL D. HUPPERT
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES74915( 71.74%)
NO29510( 28.26%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
LAWRENCE P. MCLELLAN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES74399( 71.57%)
NO29555( 28.43%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
DOUGLAS F. STASKAL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES74243( 71.20%)
NO30031( 28.80%)

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
DENNIS DJ STOVALL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES75433( 71.92%)
NO29454( 28.08%)

ASSOCIATE JUDGE
JOSEPH W. SEIDLIN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES75544( 72.52%)
NO28630( 27.48%)

ASSOCIATE JUDGE
COLIN WITT
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES75209( 72.87%)
NO27996( 27.13%)

ASSOCIATE PROBATE JUDGE
CRAIG E. BLOCK
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
177/177
Candidate NameVotes
YES79312( 74.75%)
NO26788( 25.25%)