General Election
Tuesday, November 7, 2006

VOTING DETAILS - OFFICIAL RESULTS

RESULTS AS OF: 11/9/2006 5:42:32 PM
Select Contest or Candidate for Precinct Voting Details

RepublicanDemocratGreen PartyLibertarianNon-PartisanNominated by PetitionSocialist Workers

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
LEONARD L. BOSWELL78132( 53.81%)
JEFF LAMBERTI64863( 44.68%)
HELEN MEYERS2023(  1.39%)
WRITE-IN169(  0.12%)

GOVERNOR
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
CHET CULVER82343( 56.41%)
JIM NUSSLE61268( 41.97%)
WENDY S. BARTH899(  0.62%)
KEVIN LITTEN819(  0.56%)
MARY J. MARTIN213(  0.15%)
WRITE-IN433(  0.30%)

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
MICHAEL A. MAURO79945( 55.51%)
MARY ANN HANUSA63516( 44.10%)
WRITE-IN566(  0.39%)

AUDITOR OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
DAVID A. VAUDT87414( 97.82%)
WRITE-IN1944(  2.18%)

TREASURER OF STATE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
MICHAEL L. FITZGERALD100491( 98.69%)
WRITE-IN1330(  1.31%)

SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
DENISE O'BRIEN73175( 51.51%)
BILL NORTHEY68743( 48.39%)
WRITE-IN141(  0.10%)

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
TOM MILLER101793( 98.64%)
WRITE-IN1403(  1.36%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
DENNIS BLACK5355( 52.54%)
TIM MORGAN4835( 47.44%)
WRITE-IN2(  0.02%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 31
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
31/31
Candidate NameVotes
MATT MCCOY13276( 65.57%)
NICHOLAS G. VAN PATTEN6941( 34.28%)
WRITE-IN30(  0.15%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 33
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
33/33
Candidate NameVotes
JACK HATCH10204( 98.53%)
WRITE-IN152(  1.47%)

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 35
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
32/32
Candidate NameVotes
MERLE O. JOHNSON15420( 47.99%)
LARRY L. NOBLE16694( 51.95%)
WRITE-IN18(  0.06%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 42
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
GERI HUSER6962( 97.85%)
WRITE-IN153(  2.15%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 59
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
JIM SAMMLER5293( 42.16%)
DAN CLUTE7250( 57.75%)
WRITE-IN11(  0.09%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 60
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
LIBBY JACOBS7849( 98.24%)
WRITE-IN141(  1.76%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 61
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
18/18
Candidate NameVotes
JO OLDSON7893( 66.60%)
DAVID PAYER3945( 33.29%)
WRITE-IN14(  0.12%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 62
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
15/15
Candidate NameVotes
BRUCE HUNTER6040( 98.82%)
WRITE-IN72(  1.18%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 63
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
14/14
Candidate NameVotes
SCOTT RAECKER9607( 98.48%)
WRITE-IN148(  1.52%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
18/18
Candidate NameVotes
JANET PETERSEN8561( 98.52%)
WRITE-IN129(  1.48%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
17/17
Candidate NameVotes
WAYNE W. FORD5405( 98.02%)
WRITE-IN109(  1.98%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
18/18
Candidate NameVotes
AKO ABDUL-SAMAD3459( 60.98%)
JACK WHITVER1566( 27.61%)
BRETT BLANCHFIELD225(  3.97%)
JEFF JOHANNSEN398(  7.02%)
WRITE-IN24(  0.42%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
18/18
Candidate NameVotes
KEVIN MCCARTHY5656( 60.56%)
STEVEN INMAN3191( 34.17%)
BRIAN MCLAIN487(  5.21%)
WRITE-IN5(  0.05%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 68
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
RICK L. OLSON6472( 98.40%)
WRITE-IN105(  1.60%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 69
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
18/18
Candidate NameVotes
JOHN CALHOUN7108( 44.77%)
WALT TOMENGA8758( 55.17%)
WRITE-IN10(  0.06%)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 70
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
16/16
Candidate NameVotes
CARMINE BOAL10945( 98.11%)
WRITE-IN211(  1.89%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
43/43
Candidate NameVotes
TOM HOCKENSMITH16936( 60.28%)
WES ENOS11121( 39.58%)
WRITE-IN38(  0.14%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
39/39
Candidate NameVotes
JOHN F. MAURO11279( 64.44%)
GENE PHILLIPS6140( 35.08%)
WRITE-IN85(  0.49%)

BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 5
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
43/43
Candidate NameVotes
ANGELA CONNOLLY17183( 97.80%)
WRITE-IN387(  2.20%)

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
MARY MALONEY102496( 99.04%)
WRITE-IN991(  0.96%)

COUNTY RECORDER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
JULIE M. HAGGERTY75949( 54.07%)
CHRISTOPHER D. HAGENOW48959( 34.86%)
TIM BRIEN15464( 11.01%)
WRITE-IN85(  0.06%)

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
JOHN P. SARCONE98852( 98.46%)
WRITE-IN1551(  1.54%)

COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL TRUSTEE POLK COUNTY
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
MARY B. FULLER48983( 35.69%)
KAREN ELLIS49427( 36.01%)
DAVID HARKNESS38075( 27.74%)
WRITE-IN763(  0.56%)

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION POLK COUNTY
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
DONALD SOUTTER43290( 32.78%)
JANE CLARK53761( 40.71%)
SHIRLEY DANSKIN-WHITE34327( 25.99%)
WRITE-IN692(  0.52%)

COUNTY AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION POLK COUNTY
Vote for 5PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
HAROLD J. HOMMES50008( 19.39%)
JAIME NAIG48248( 18.70%)
STEVEN NOAH51891( 20.12%)
PATRICIA K. TICE52838( 20.48%)
CAROL LEGG ZEIGLER53726( 20.83%)
WRITE-IN1253(  0.49%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
MILDRED A. KRUSE107( 99.07%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.93%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK BEAVER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
MAUREEN G. RYAN221( 99.55%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.45%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CAMP TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
ROGER BISTLINE410( 94.25%)
WRITE-IN25(  5.75%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CLAY TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
JEAN MAUCH294( 99.66%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.34%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK CROCKER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
RAYMOND E. YORI908( 98.59%)
WRITE-IN13(  1.41%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK DELAWARE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
STACEY FOSTER756( 97.30%)
WRITE-IN21(  2.70%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
FLORENCE BISHOP353( 99.16%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.84%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK ELKHART TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
MARY JO WARD262( 98.87%)
WRITE-IN3(  1.13%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
BEVERLY BRADY569( 98.61%)
WRITE-IN8(  1.39%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
ROSEMARY A. BAILEY413( 99.04%)
WRITE-IN4(  0.96%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
JANNA COLVIN518( 98.85%)
WRITE-IN6(  1.15%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK LINCOLN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
LYNDA LEHMAN137( 99.28%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.72%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK MADISON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
BETTY BERGGREN40(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK SAYLOR TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
PHYLLIS JONES1159( 98.30%)
WRITE-IN20(  1.70%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK UNION TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN13(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN19(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP CLERK WEBSTER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
7/7
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN15(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
DONALD L. ROTHFUS107( 98.17%)
WRITE-IN2(  1.83%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BEAVER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN20(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CAMP TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
BRYAN TINGLEY415( 98.34%)
WRITE-IN7(  1.66%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CLAY TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
STEVEN F. HANSON280( 99.64%)
WRITE-IN1(  0.36%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE CROCKER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
JAY D. WOODARD797( 98.40%)
WRITE-IN13(  1.60%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DELAWARE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
RICHARD W. GROVES726( 96.16%)
WRITE-IN29(  3.84%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
KENNETH C. CAIRNS339( 99.12%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.88%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ELKHART TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WAYNE ZIMMER262( 98.13%)
WRITE-IN5(  1.87%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FOUR MILE TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
4/4
Candidate NameVotes
WILLIAM O'BRIEN546( 97.67%)
WRITE-IN13(  2.33%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
CLINT BAILEY411( 99.28%)
WRITE-IN3(  0.72%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
JEFF COLVIN499( 98.04%)
WRITE-IN10(  1.96%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LINCOLN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
JOHN K. SCOTT134(100.00%)
WRITE-IN0(  0.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MADISON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
ALVIN D. LUND38( 97.44%)
WRITE-IN1(  2.56%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE UNION TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN13(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
DAVID B. NORTON141( 97.92%)
WRITE-IN3(  2.08%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WEBSTER TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
7/7
Candidate NameVotes
WRITE-IN14(100.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE TO FILL VACANCY ALLEN TOWNSHIP
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
3/3
Candidate NameVotes
RONALD L. SILLIMAN99( 99.00%)
WRITE-IN1(  1.00%)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE SAYLOR TOWNSHIP
Vote for 2PRECINCTS REPORTED
5/5
Candidate NameVotes
FRANK L. CROSS775( 33.93%)
JOE BAUM621( 27.19%)
TERRY SHAFER880( 38.53%)
WRITE-IN8(  0.35%)

COURT OF APPEALS - ANURADHA VAITHESWARAN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES55341( 65.06%)
NO29722( 34.94%)

COURT OF APPEALS - VAN D. ZIMMER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES59400( 70.64%)
NO24692( 29.36%)

COURT OF APPEALS - JOHN C. MILLER
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES61608( 72.61%)
NO23242( 27.39%)

DISTRICT COURT - ELIZA J. OVROM
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES60773( 70.67%)
NO25227( 29.33%)

DISTRICT COURT - DONNA L. PAULSEN
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES62928( 72.64%)
NO23698( 27.36%)

DISTRICT COURT - ARTIS I. REIS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES61405( 71.44%)
NO24549( 28.56%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE - GREGORY D. BRANDT
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES61198( 72.07%)
NO23719( 27.93%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE - CAROL L. COPPOLA
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES62411( 72.12%)
NO24131( 27.88%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE - CAROL S. EGLY
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES61408( 71.74%)
NO24188( 28.26%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE - LOUISE M. JACOBS
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES61270( 72.27%)
NO23509( 27.73%)

DISTRICT ASSOCIATE JUDGE - WILLIAM A. PRICE
Vote for 1PRECINCTS REPORTED
185/185
Candidate NameVotes
YES60821( 71.81%)
NO23880( 28.19%)